Pure Hydrating Body Lotion
Soothing hydration boost for every skin type
Ideal as an after-sun treatment
In stock. Shipping est. 3/5 days Price incl. VAT plus shipping
BC015 €280.00 / 1 l
A BOOST OF MOISTURE FOR A SILKY-SOFT SKIN FEEL
Suited to All skin typesSun-kissed skin
Ingredients AQUA (WATER), HYDROGENATED ETHYLHEXYL OLIVATE, ALMOND/BORAGE/LINSEED/OLIVE ACIDS/GLYCERIDES, GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE, GLYCERIN, HYDROGENATED OLIVE OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES, CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF WATER*, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, CETEARYL ALCOHOL, SQUALANE, SODIUM HYALURONATE, ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE*, OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA (PRICKLY PEAR) STEM EXTRACT, ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) EXTRACT*, AVENA SATIVA (OAT) LEAF EXTRACT*, PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL*, MACADAMIA INTEGRIFOLIA (MACADAMIA) SEED OIL*, BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER, SACCHAROMYCES FERMENT LYSATE FILTRATE, LAVANDULA LATIFOLIA (SPIKE LAVENDER) HERB OIL, HUMULUS LUPULUS (HOPS) CONE EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROL, HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL, PARFUM (FRAGRANCE), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, ETHYL FERULATE, GLYCERYL UNDECYLENATE, GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE, SODIUM LEVULINATE, LEVULINIC ACID, PHYTIC ACID, SODIUM DEHYDROACETATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, LINALOOL, GERANIOL, CITRAL, LIMONENE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE
WATER. Water positively supports the moisture content of the skin and is used to dissolve vegetable ingredients. The quality of the water is regularly checked for physical and microbiological values.
HYDROGENATED ETHYLHEXYL OLIVATE
OLIVE OIL DERIVATE. The ingredient comes from olive oil to provide special fatty acids to the skin. The skin is nourished and the barrier function is supported. Leaves a velvety skin feeling.
ALMOND/ BORAGE/LINSEED/OLIVE ACIDS/GLYCERIDES EMULSIFIER. This combination of ingredients is used to create a complex emulsifier system. The acids work to help stabilize the product, and the glycerides moisturize the skin. The two components together help to maintain the consistency and texture of the product, making it easier to apply evenly.
GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE
GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE (EMULSIFIER). Emulsifier of vegetable origin (various oils). A consistency enhancer and auxiliary emulsifier for lotions and creams.
GYLCERINE (SUGAR ALCOHOL). Glycerin occurs in nature as a component of fats (triglycerides = glycerin with 3 fatty acids). It is a natural component of our Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) of the skin and is present as part of the storage fat in plants. Glycerin binds water and can thus promote the skin's moisture. A well moisturized skin ages more slowly and is better protected against environmental influences.
HYDROGENATED OLIVE OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES
OLIVE OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES. The unsaponifiables of olive oil contains many secondary ingredients, such as vitamins and lecithins. The skin is nourished and the barrier function is supported. Leaves a velvety skin feeling.
CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF WATER
CAMELLIA SINENSIS. Is derived from the leaves of the tea plant. It is rich in antioxidants and also contains caffeine as well as other health-promoting compounds such as theanine and polyphenols. In the cosmetic industry, Camellia Sinensis is often used as an ingredient in skin care products because it has soothing, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing properties. Camellia Sinensis can also be used in hair care products to strengthen the hair and improve hair health.
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL
SUNFLOWER OIL. Oil from the sunflower seeds, its name comes from its ability to turn its flower head towards the sun. Due to its high content of linoleic acid, it is a light, non-sticky and caring oil. The contained vitamin E has an antioxidant effect.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL (FATTY ALCOHOL). Mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, these are fatty alcohols, which are produced by the reduction of the corresponding fatty acids. A very common ingredient of cosmetic formulas, which gives the skin a pleasantly soft feeling and supports the formation of emulsions in the product. It also has a moisturizing effect and is supposed to smooth the skin.
SQUALANE (LIPID). Saturated, liquid hydrocarbon, which occurs as a natural component of the hydro-lipid film on the skin. Squalane is mainly extracted from olive oil, but also from other vegetable oils. Squalane is characterized by its good spreading ability and promotes the absorption of a cosmetic product, leaving a soft and silky skin feeling without being greasy.
HYALURONIC ACID. Hyaluronic acid is a compound of proteins and polysaccharides. Hyaluronic acid is a physiological component of the extracellular skeletal substance of the dermis connective tissue and forms the skin's moisture depot. Our hyaluronic acid is obtained biotechnologically by fermentation. Depending on the length of the chain, the hyaluronic acid penetrates the skin in different depths and accordingly fulfils the function of binding moisture in the different skin layers. Wrinkles can so be smoothed, the skin appears fresh and firm.
ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE
ALOE VERA. Miracle plant Aloe Vera. Has a cooling, calming, moisturizing effect, supports the skin's self-healing powers and its high antioxidant content protects against free radicals.
OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA (PRICKLY PEAR) STEM EXTRACT
PRICKLY PEAR (STEM). Extract from the leaves (trunks) of the prickly pear cultivated in Sicily. The gel contained within has been traditionally used on the skin as an anti-redness, moisturizing and wound healing agent. Scientific studies have shown that these effects are due to certain polysaccharides in the gel, which have shown a very similar effect to hyaluronic acid.
ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) EXTRACT
AVENA SATIVA (OAT) LEAF EXTRACT
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL
ALMOND OIL. Almond oil is a highly digestible oil and is therefore recommended for all skin types. Due to the spectrum of fatty acids rich in oleic acid, almond oil is absorbed well and deeply and can thus increase the penetration of other functional ingredients.
MACADAMIA INTEGRIFOLIA (MACADAMIA) SEED OIL
MACADAMIA OIL. Macadamia oil derives from the nuts of the tree that originally grew in Australia. Due to the similarity of the fatty acid spectrum to human sebum, the oil is particularly good for dry, chapped and sensitive skin.
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER
SHEA BUTTER. Shea butter derives from the nut of the shea tree, is rich in antioxidants and is considered to be particularly nutritious and protective due to the contained fatty acids, resulting in velvety soft skin. Its high content of vitamin E, carotenoids and allantoin gives it smoothing properties and makes it particularly beneficial for stressed skin.
SACCHAROMYCES FERMENT LYSATE FILTRATE
BIOTECHNOLOGICAL FERMENT. Biotechnological fermentation using yeast fungi (Saccharomyces) produces valuable postbiotic ingredients. After further processing by lysis, a complex functional ingredient with a balancing effect on the skin's microbiome is produced.
LAVANDULA LATIFOLIA (SPIKE LAVENDER) HERB OIL
HUMULUS LUPULUS (HOPS) CONE EXTRACT
HOP. The hop is known for its role in beer brewing. In cosmetics, it fulfills its function as a strong antioxidant and so it protects the product and the skin from free radicals.
TOCOPHEROL. Vitamin E is the most important fat-soluble antioxidant and is found in many plant-based oils as a protection against oxidation. By intercepting the harmful free radicals, tocopherol prevents the oxidation of the lipids in the product as well as those of the skin's membrane lipids. Wound healing can be positively supported and the skin appears smooth and healthy.
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL
HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL. Is an oily ingredient that is commonly used in cosmetic products as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and viscosity agent.