Exfoliating Facial Scrub00
Gently dissolves dead skin cells
Promotes cell renewal
Frees blocked pores
In stock. Shipping est. 3/5 days Price incl. VAT plus shipping
SC005 €740.00 / 1 l
GENTLE EXFOLIATION FOR A REFINED COMPLEXION
Texture Medium-weight, water-soluble cream with microgranules
Suited to NormalDryCombinationDullOily
Ingredients Aqua / Water /Eau, Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol, Jojoba Esters, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Glyceryl Stearate, Potassium Palmitoyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Zinc Oxide, Erythritol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower / Leaf Extract*, Symphytum Officinale Root Extract, Phenethyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide, Glyceryl Caprylate, Tocopherol, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, P-Anisic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Limonene, Lecithin, Sodium Phytate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil*, Linalool, Farnesol, Citric Acid, Benzyl Benzoate. *Ingredients from certified organic agriculture.
Aqua / Water /Eau
Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride
MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES. Vegetable neutral oil from coconut oil and glycerine with refatting, moisturizing and smoothing properties. Clear, odorless and non-greasy.
CETEARYL ALCOHOL (FATTY ALCOHOL). Mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, these are fatty alcohols, which are produced by the reduction of the corresponding fatty acids. A very common ingredient of cosmetic formulas, which gives the skin a pleasantly soft feeling and supports the formation of emulsions in the product. It also has a moisturizing effect and is supposed to smooth the skin.
JOJOBA OIL (FRACTION). Softener-wax ester derived from jojoba oil. The ingredients are produced from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil by transesterification. Due to its similarity to skin physiological lipids, this fraction supports the protection of the skin and provides long-term care.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
JOJOBA OIL. Jojoba is a drought-resistant, evergreen shrub that is native to the deserts of Mexico and the southern regions of the USA. Chemically speaking, the raw material is a liquid wax. In contrast to oils, where fatty acids together with glycerin form the fatty components, waxes contain fatty acids combined with a fatty alcohol. These wax esters are very similar to human skin sebum and are therefore optimally mixed with it, creating a delicate, non-sealing lipid film. This keeps the skin moist without sealing it. A further effect is the increase of the skin's elasticity, as the jojoba oil spreads well within the cornea. The raw material is also ideal for impure skin. The jojoba oil is a true all-rounder.
GLYCERYL STEARATE (CO-EMULSIFIER). Co-emulsifier of vegetable origin (various oils). A consistency enhancer and auxiliary emulsifier for lotions and creams.
Potassium Palmitoyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein
POTASSIUM PALMITOYL HYDROLYZED RICE PROTEIN (EMULSIFIER). Emulsifier with rice proteins. Keeps the skin in good condition.
Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate
SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE (EMULSIFIER). Natural emulsifier based on amino acids. Helps water and oil to mix and subsequently not separate. This ingredient also has skin and hair conditioning properties, keeping them in good condition.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
ALMOND OIL. Almond oil is a highly digestible oil and is therefore recommended for all skin types. Due to the spectrum of fatty acids rich in oleic acid, almond oil is absorbed well and deeply and can thus increase the penetration of other functional ingredients.
ZINC OXIDE. Mineral dye made of zinc ore with UV-reflecting and protective properties. Due to its astringent and soothing effect, zinc oxide is also used as a powder additive, especially for tendentially impure skin.
ERYTHRITOL (SUGAR ALCOHOL). Is obtained from the reduction of sugar and binds moisture in the skin.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
SUNFLOWER OIL. Oil from the sunflower seeds, its name comes from its ability to turn its flower head towards the sun. Due to its high content of linoleic acid, it is a light, non-sticky and caring oil. The contained vitamin E has an antioxidant effect.
Malva Sylvestris (Mallow) Flower / Leaf Extract
MALLOW. The mallow grows in the temperate zone and due to its high content of mucilages it has a soothing effect on the skin. It is particularly appreciated for inflammatory skin conditions such as acne or neurodermatitis.
Symphytum Officinale Root Extract
COMFREY. Medicinal plant that contains allantoin and rosemary acid with analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. The contained mucilages moisturize the skin and ensure a well-cared for appearance.
PHENETHYL ALOHOL. Pleasant rose-like fragrance, which can be found in various essential oils like rose, neroli or geranium.
GYLCERINE (SUGAR ALCOHOL). Glycerin occurs in nature as a component of fats (triglycerides = glycerin with 3 fatty acids). It is a natural component of our Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) of the skin and is present as part of the storage fat in plants. Glycerin binds water and can thus promote the skin's moisture. A well moisturized skin ages more slowly and is better protected against environmental influences.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE. Titanium dioxide is a white, insoluble, highly covering pigment that occurs in various rocks. This mineral UV filter reflects and absorbs the radiation and so prevents its penetration into deeper skin layers and consequently the destruction of skin structures. Titanium dioxide is also used in decorative cosmetics to produce pigments.
GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE . Plant-based, multifunctional ingredient with softening and moisturizing properties. It is extracted from various vegetable oils, acts as a co-emulsifier in the product and so stabilizes the emulsion. The ingredient also has preservative properties for the product.
TOCOPHEROL. Vitamin E is the most important fat-soluble antioxidant and is found in many plant-based oils as a protection against oxidation. By intercepting the harmful free radicals, tocopherol prevents the oxidation of the lipids in the product as well as those of the skin's membrane lipids. Wound healing can be positively supported and the skin appears smooth and healthy.
Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
YLANG YLANG (ESSENTIAL OIL). Sweet, exotic and flowery. Ylang Ylang is an essential oil of the yellow, fragrant blossoms of the Cananga tree, native in tropical Asia. It is known for its stimulating (blood circulation), antidepressant, antiseborrheic, antiseptic and calming (nerves) properties.
ANISIC ACID. Skin-friendly organic acid that is effective against fungi. Helps to protect the product from microbial spoilage.
XANTHAN GUM. One of the most commonly used thickeners and emulsion stabilizers. Completely natural ingredient produced by fermentation.
LIMONENE. Fragrance that must be declared (information for people with a fragrance allergy) and natural component of various essential oils. Limonene is a fresh, citrus-like scent that is contained in many plants such as rosemary, lavender, lemon grass, peppermint and eucalyptus. The molecule is also the main component of the peel oil of citrus fruits.
LECITHIN. Lecithins are natural elements of cell membranes. Lecithins are characterized by a large functional spectrum, they act as functional ingredients, caring and refatting lipids and also as skin-analogue emulsifiers. Applied to the skin, they are restructured by the body's own enzymes and used as building blocks for ceramides and cell membranes. A very important function is to promote the penetration depth of functional ingredients.
SODIUM PHYTATE. Sodium phytate is a natural raw material occurring in wheat and rice bran. It is a so-called chelator and binds metals which can influence the stability of the product.
ASCORBYL PALMITATE (STABILISED VITAMIN C). Fat-soluble vitamin C serves as product protection to stabilize sensitive unsaturated fats, functional ingredients and essential oils. It can increase collagen production, reduce hyperpigmentation and is also said to have a smoothing effect and prevent skin aging. By stabilizing it, it can fulfill its function as a regenerating agent in deeper layers of the skin.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil
ORANGE (ESSENTIAL OIL). Essential oil extracted from the peel of the orange. Known for its stimulating (lymph), antidepressant, antiseptic, calming (nerves) and anti-inflammatory properties.
LINALOOL. Fragrance that must be declared (information for people with a fragrance allergy) and natural component of various essential oils. The fragrance is flowery-fresh and occurs in many spice plants, such as nutmeg, thyme and many more.
FARNESOL. Fragrance that must be declared (information for people with a fragrance allergy) and natural component of various essential oils. Farnesol occurs, among others, in anise, rose and jasmine oil and inhibits the development of excessive body odor through its fresh scent and deodorizing effect.
CITRIC ACID. Organic acid. Biotechnologically extracted from the juice of the lemon fruit with the help of bacteria and serves to stabilize the pH value of the product.